Extranet


The website dedicated to

first aid education

Subscribe to the newsletter

Latest newsletter


diaporama
  • Home  > 
  • Legal notices

Legal notices


GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE AND LEGAL INFORMATION FOR THE www.firstaidinaction.net WEBSITE of the European Reference Centre for First Aid Education

These terms and conditions of use apply to the website of the European Reference Centre for First Aid Education (hereinafter “the Site”), which is managed by the French Red Cross. The site can be accessed at: www.firstaidinaction.net.

BY USING THIS SITE, YOU AGREE TO THIS SITE’S TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE, AS SET FORTH BELOW. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, WE REQUEST THAT YOU DO NOT USE THIS SITE.

Governing law

This Site is governed by French law. All of its content, offers and services are governed by the French laws and regulations in force. The French courts shall have jurisdiction over any disagreements regarding interpretation and all disputes or claims concerning this Site.

The European Reference Centre for First Aid Education, at its sole discretion, reserves the right, at any time, to change, modify, add to or delete all or any part of these terms and conditions of use. It shall be the internet user’s responsibility to regularly consult the Site’s terms and conditions of use. All visits to this Site shall be made in compliance with these terms and conditions of use.

The European Reference Centre for First Aid Education has created this Site in order to promote first aid education. The Site is intended for all internet users who wish to obtain information concerning first aid in Europe and the activities, products and services offered in this field by the national Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies in Europe. No commercial use of the content presented on this site, in whole or in part, shall be made without the prior written agreement of the European Reference Centre for First Aid Education.

Intellectual Property

The content of this Site is protected by literary and artistic property rights, the Vienna Convention and the French Intellectual Property Code. All intellectual property elements, such as trade marks, logos, texts, photographs and images, graphics, data, videos, sounds and animations are the property of the national Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies.

The European Reference Centre for First Aid Education grants you the right to view the Site’s content for personal and private use only, to the exclusion of any public viewing or distribution.

You are granted the right to reproduce content in electronic form only, on the computer you use to access the Site, for the purpose of viewing pages opened by your navigation software. Printouts are authorised for private copy purposes only, for the exclusive use of the person making the copy, within the meaning of Article L.122-5-2 of the French Intellectual Property Code.

The Red Cross and Red Crescent emblems were created for a protective purpose. They inform wounded soldiers that they can receive treatment in a neutral and impartial setting, regardless of their origin, nationality, religion, political convictions, etc. Therefore, it is important to avoid improper use of these emblems and names.

Any unauthorised use of the Red Cross and Red Crescent emblems and names constitutes an illegal use subject to criminal penalties under French law, international humanitarian law and the Geneva Conventions.

Site publisher

FRENCH RED CROSS

An association governed by the Act of 1901

Address: 98 Rue Didot, 75694 Paris Cedex 14

Tel.: 01 44 43 11 00

E-mail:

Editor: Jean-François Mattei

Site hosting

Intrinsec
Immeuble "Le Clemenceau II"
215, Av. Georges Clemenceau
92024 Nanterre cedex
Tél : +33 1 41 91 77 77 - Fax : +33 1 41 91 77 78

Site design and creation

Kaliop
Arche Jacques Coeur
222 Place Ernest Granier

34000 Montpellier

Telephone: +33 (0)4 99 13 68 60

Liability

We cannot guarantee that the Site will function without interruption or error. With respect to the operation and continuity of the service, we shall be bound only by an obligation to use reasonable efforts. We shall not be liable for any direct or indirect losses that may result from the use of our Site, regardless of the cause thereof. In particular, we shall not be liable for the alteration of or fraudulent access to data and/or for accidental transmission due to viruses. Furthermore, we shall not be liable for the effects of force majeure events, breakdowns or problems of a technical nature that affect hardware, programs and software or the internet network and that may result in the suspension or termination of the service.

Respect for your privacy and processing of personal data

The European Reference Centre for First Aid Education is concerned with protecting the privacy and personal data of all persons who wish to access the Site.

Your personal data will be processed electronically within the meaning of the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978, as amended by Act no. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, concerning the protection of individuals and the processing of personal data.

Your personal data is collected in order to enable you to take advantage of the various applications offered to you on the Site. This information is intended for the exclusive use of the European Reference Centre for First Aid Education. You have a right to oppose, at any time, for legitimate reasons, that such data be processed. In addition, you have a right to access, modify and delete information about you, in accordance with the provisions of the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978, as amended by Act no. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004.

To exercise these rights, contact:

The European Reference Centre for First Aid Education

French Red Cross, 98 Rue Didot, 75694 Paris Cedex 14.

Hyperlinks

Our Site may contain hyperlinks to other websites. If you visit any of these sites to which you are redirected, we invite you to become aware of their policies, in particular with regard to the protection of personal data. We make no undertaking with respect to any other site that you may access through our Site and shall under no circumstances be liable for the content, operation or access to such sites, or for the policies or practices of other companies.

Creating a link to our Site does not require the prior approval of the European Reference Centre for First Aid Education.

OPERATION OF THE SITE

The Site contains interactive sections.

The user agrees not to:

- Defame, insult, harass, threaten or, in general, infringe the rights of others or create disrespect for others;

- Publish, transmit or distribute any writing or information that is defamatory, obscene or in breach of the law;

- Download or attach files that contain software or any other materiel protected by the intellectual property laws or the laws protecting personal privacy, except if the user holds or controls the rights in question or has received the requisite authorisations;

- Download or attach files that contain viruses, altered files or any other software or similar program that may damage the computer system of another user;

- Delete or falsify the names of authors, the legal information, the descriptions of property or the labels of files downloaded;

- Advertise or offer for sale any good or service whatsoever or conduct surveys or contests.

The European Reference Centre for First Aid Education shall in no event be liable for the conduct of users who log on to the Site or for documents that users submit and put online on the Site, in particular with respect to the accuracy or reliability of the information, data, opinions, advice or statements contained in such documents.